Photography from Bolivia, Chile, Peru and elsewhere in South America.

Many more images are available and in the process of being uploaded. If you can't find the images you are looking for please get in touch, they may well be available in archives!

Rights Managed (RM) licencing options are available for all images.

High quality photographic prints and other products can be purchased in association with Fine Art America

Privacy Policy

At Magical Andes Photography, we take your privacy very seriously and we promise to do all we can to safeguard your personal information. This privacy policy describes how and why any personal information collected from you will be used, stored and processed by us and also outlines your rights and choices regarding your information. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

What personal information do we collect and when?

Personal information is data that can be used to identify you that you give us, eg by filling in a form, visiting our website or by corresponding with us by phone or e-mail. We may also receive some personal information (such as usernames) indirectly via third parties such as social media platforms, or service providers acting on our behalf to deliver technical, payment, or analytics services. You should always check the privacy policies of services to which you provide your personal information to understand fully if and how it is shared with others.

Depending on the purpose for which it’s being collected, the personal information that you give us may include:

•your name

•contact details, including postal address, phone number, email address, social media identity and username

•job title and employer name

•gender

•IP address and geolocation, and device used to access our website

•activities carried out on our website

and any other personal information you provide to us.

We may collect personal information when you:

•contact us by telephone, email or social media

•use our website

•licence photographic images or purchase prints, products and services

•create a user account for our website

•subscribe to receive email updates (requires your consent, you can unsubscribe at any time)

•supply personal details for a publicly accessible source, such as LinkedIn

•ask for press materials or similar information

•become a supplier

•otherwise provide us with your personal information through other means.

We only collect this type of information where there is a clear reason for us to do so. Wherever possible we will make it clear why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for.

What do we do with your personal information?

Depending on what personal information was collected and how, we may use your information to:

•Process, confirm and record your image licence details, print or product purchase and arrange delivery of your purchases to you

•Comply with legal or financial obligations, such as tax legislation and fraud prevention

•Respond to your customer service requests

•Inform you of new images and products and relevant special offers if you have given us permission to do so

Sharing your data

We will never disclose personal information to any third parties, without your explicit consent, other than for legal reasons or to data processors carrying out work on our behalf and working with us to provide a service. This can include email or on-line delivery, website hosting and analytics and payment processing.

These data processors are given access to the personal information needed to perform their functions but are restricted from using it for other purposes. We require them to comply with data protection regulations and we monitor them to ensure their compliance. Some of our partners have servers located outside the EU which means that when we collect and process your personal information via their service, your data is transmitted to a non-EU country. We will take steps to ensure your privacy continues to be protected in line with EU legislation.

The Magical Andes Photography website is hosted and powered by Photodeck. PhotoDeck collects personal data on behalf of its Clients (Subscribers) operating websites under the PhotoDeck Service, and makes this data available to the Subscribers operating said websites. Data within this scope include for example User's approximate location, account holder details, who has stored images in lightboxes, orders and transaction information.

Photodeck’s address: 11 rue Tridard, 25430 Sancey le Grand, France. www.photodeck.com and the PhotoDeck service are hosted by OVH (2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France) and Amazon.com (410 Terry Avenue North Seattle, WA, United States of America).

Full details are available on Photodeck’s Privacy Policy Page.

Financial information

Financial information, such as credit card or bank details provided to us by phone, written or online correspondence is not stored and is immediately destroyed once it has been used for the transaction for which it was intended. All online transactions made via the Magical Andes Photography website are made via Paypal and Magical Andes Photography has no access to your financial information.

PayPal (Europe): S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxembourg.

Full details of information collected and stored by Paypal are available on Paypal’s Privacy Policy page.

Legal basis for processing

Our legal basis for processing and storing personal information will depend on when and why you have provided us with your personal information. For example:

For the performance of a contract or to take steps at your request to prepare for entry into a contract: If you licence photographic images or purchase prints, products and services, we need to collect your personal information in order to fulfil your order.

To comply with legal obligations, such and financial and tax legislation.

Consent: If you have checked the appropriate consent tickbox or otherwise communicated your explicit consent, we may process your personal information for the purposes covered by the specific consent that you have given, such as sending you emails about our services, products and marketing.

Where we process sensitive personal information, we will make sure that we only do so in accordance with one of the additional lawful grounds for processing such as with your explicit consent.

Your rights

•You have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

•Withdraw your consent at any time: You have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given consent to the processing of your personal information, e.g. unsubscribing from marketing communications.

•Object to the processing of your personal data: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information if we are doing so on a legal basis other than consent e.g. when we supply a purchase that you’ve made.

•Access your personal data: You have the right to access data we hold about you. We will need you to prove your identity before we release any personal information to you.

•Rectification or erasure of your personal data: You have the right to verify the accuracy of your data, ask for it to be updated or correct, and to request that we delete it (unless we have the legal right of obligation to retain it).

•Restrict the processing of your personal data: You have the right to restrict the use of your personal information if it is inaccurate, our use of your information is unlawful or if we no longer need to use the data for the purposes for which we hold it.

•Receive and transfer your personal data to another controller: you have the right to receive your information in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit that data to another data controller. This right applies where the personal information is processed by automated means and on the basis of your consent (such as marketing) or performance of a contract (such as a purchase).

•Lodge a complaint: You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, although we ask to first be given the opportunity to resolve the issue.

For how long do we store your data?

We will not retain your personal information for any longer than we need to use it in accordance with this policy. Unless we tell you otherwise (or you make a request for erasure), we will keep your personal information for as long as we have an active relationship, or you continue to want us to keep in touch with you.

Note that even if you request that we erase your data, we may still be required to keep it, or may keep it in a form that doesn’t identify you, for the performance of a legal obligation such as financial records.

Once we no longer need to retain your personal information, it shall be deleted. Therefore, the rights to access, erasure, rectification and data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies? A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the website. Cookies are used by all websites, and have several different functions.  At a basic level cookies allow the site to work correctly and make the website easier to use by remembering information that you’ve previously (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences), so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies can also measure how the website is being used and by how many people. Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. Cookies may be either ‘session cookies’ or ‘persistent cookies’. Your device will automatically delete session cookies when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will stay on your device until the expiry date specified in the cookie itself is reached.

You can block or delete all cookies that are already on your device and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. Please bear in mind that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies as soon as you visit. For more information about cookies see www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Magical Andes Photography website is hosted and powered by Photodeck. Full details about the cookies used by Photodeck, including a list of cookies used and their purpose, are available on Photodeck’s Cookies Policy Page.

Photodeck’s address is 11 rue Tridard, 25430 Sancey le Grand, France.

In addition, the following third-parties use tracking cookies on this website:

Google Analytics. Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on visitor / user interactions on Google Analytics customers’ websites. Users may disable cookies or delete any individual cookie. This information is used by Google Analytics to compile reports which are used to help improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site and how long they spend on the site, where visitor traffic to the site has come from, the pages that have been visited and similar.

Google Analytics is part of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States of America.

Full details about Google Analytics’ data practices and commitment to protecting the confidentiality and security of data can be found in this Google Analytics Help article. You can also read more in Google’s Privacy Policy.

Third party websites

Magical Andes Photography works with some third parties to fulfill print and product orders and also has a presence on social networking websites such as Twitter and Facebook. This privacy policy does not extend to these third party websites and we do not have any control over their privacy practices. It is your responsibility to make sure that, when leaving our websites, you have read and understood the other website’s privacy notice. Details for third party companies, services and social media sites are as follows:

Fine Art America / Pixels: Fine Art America / Pixels is a print-on-demand company that provides artists and photographers with sales and marketing tools to set up branded web stores, sell prints and products and more. Fine Art America / Pixels fulfills orders on behalf of the artists and photographers at their network of global production facilities, taking care of the printing, framing, packaging and shipping; and process and collect payments from the buyers and send profits to the artists and photographers.. Products are manufactured and delivered "ready-to-hang" with a 30-day money-back guarantee. Fine Art America / Pixels also offer an email newsletter service; subscription is by consent (by entering your email address) and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Fine Art America / Pixels Corporate Headquarters is at: Fine Art America / Pixels, 2415 N. Geneva Terrace, Chicago, IL 60614. United States of America.

Full details are available on the Privacy Policy Pages of Fine Art America and Pixels.

Photo4Me: Photo4Me is a UK based print-on-demand company that provides artists and photographers with tools to set up on line galleries to sell canvas and photographic prints, and fulfills orders on behalf of account holders, taking care of the printing, framing, packaging and shipping. Photo4Me also processes and collects payments from buyers, and sends profits to the artists and photographers.

Photo4Me are based at: 8 Twisleton Court, Priory Hill, Dartford, Kent. DA1 2EN. United Kingdom

Full details are available in Photo4Me's Terms and Conditions.

Facebook: Facebook is a social network which allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space. A social network may serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enable the Internet community to provide personal or business-related information. Facebook allows social network users to include the creation of private profiles, public pages for individuals and businesses, upload photos, and network through friend requests.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States of America.

For residents outside the United States or Canada, the controller is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

The Data Policy published by Facebook provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different configuration options are made available to allow the elimination of data transmission to Facebook. These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Facebook.

Twitter: Twitter is a multilingual, publicly-accessible microblogging service on which users may publish so-called short messages (currently limited to 140 characters) or ‘tweets’ These messages are available to everyone, including those who are not logged on to Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to other Twitter users or “followers” who follow a user’s tweets. Twitter also allows you to reach a wider audience via hashtags, links and retweets.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States of America.

Full details are available in Twitter's Privacy Policy.

Instagram: Instagram is a service that may be qualified as an audiovisual platform, which allows users to share and comment on photos and videos, both on the Instagram platform and via other social networks.

The operating company of the services offered by Instagram is Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, United States of America.

Full details are available in Instagram's Data Policy and Privacy Policy.

Pinterest Inc.: Pinterest is a social network that enables its users to publish picture collections and individual pictures as well as descriptions (called “pins”) on virtual collections or “pinboards”, which can then be commented on and shared by other users (a process called “re-pinning”).

The operating company of Pinterest is Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States of America.

Pinterest's Privacy Policy provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by Pinterest.

LinkedIn: LinkedIn is a social network and online platform for professionals. People use LinkedIn’s Services to find and be found for business opportunities and to connect with others and information.

The operating company of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. United States of America.

For residents outside the United States: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland

Full details are available in LinkedIn's Privacy Policy.

Easyspace: Magical Andes Photography domain and email hosting service is with Easyspace.

Head Office: Easyspace Ltd, Lister Pavilion, Kelvin Campus, West of Scotland Science Park, Glasgow, G20 0SP. UK

Full details are available in Easyspace's Terms & Conditions, which include their Privacy Policy and sections covering GDPR Compliance.

Yahoo! Mail: Magical Andes Photography also uses the free version of Yahoo’s email service for communications. Yahoo is currently owned by Oath Inc., a subsidiary of Verizon Communications.

Contact address for Oath Customer Care - Privacy Policy Issues, 701 First Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089. United States of America.

Full details are available in the Oath Privacy Center.

Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

We may need to occasionally make changes to this privacy policy which you can view by checking this page from time to time for the latest version. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our websites or by contacting you directly.

If you do not agree to the new terms of this policy, you should stop using our websites, request to cancel any user accounts, and may also ask us to delete your information in accordance with your rights.

Do let us know if you have any questions or concerns by emailing James Brunker at photos@magicalandes.com or magicalandesphotos@yahoo.com .

Contacting us

To exercise your rights, make a Subject Access Request, or to send questions or comments, please email James Brunker at photos@magicalandes.com or magicalandesphotos@yahoo.com, or write to James Brunker / Magical Andes Photography, Edf Orion Dpto 1704, Av Sanchez Lima 2054, Sopocachi, La Paz, Bolivia. Please note that email communications are normally the most reliable; Bolivia’s state postal service has been suffering from financial problems for some time and the company Ecobol who used to run the service is currently inoperative and due to replaced soon by a new company.

Powered by PhotoDeck